Sign up here: https://www.muzzleloadingforum.com/account/upgrades
[…] (Also 181.11)
Certain companies that manufacture explosive materials for use in their own operations
are required to obtain licenses as manufacturers of explosive materials.
ATF Rul. 75-31
[Status of ruling: Active]
The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms has been asked whether certain companies, such
as public utility companies that manufacture explosives for use in the area of field maintenance
and construction activities, are “engaged in the business” as manufacturers of explosive materials
and as such must obtain the required license for such manufacturers.
Under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 842(a)(1), implemented by the regulations promulgated
thereunder (27 CFR 181.41), it is unlawful to engage in the business of manufacturing explosives
without a license. 18 U.S.C. 841(h) defines “manufacturer” as “any person engaged in the
business of manufacturing explosive materials for purposes of sale or distribution or for his own
use.”

Although the term “engaged in the business” is not susceptible to a rigid definition, it is
generally interpreted to imply an element of continuity or habitual practice as against a single act
or occasional participation.