Anyone use Kraft paper for shot tubes?

Discussion in 'General Muzzleloading' started by Sidney Smith, Aug 24, 2019.

Help Support Muzzle Loading Forum by donating:

  1. Aug 24, 2019 #1

    Sidney Smith

    Sidney Smith

    Sidney Smith

    40 cal - b

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    164
    I was downstairs trying to come up with another idea for self contained shot tubes for use in the smooth bore. Then it hit me that I have Kraft paper, so I began experimenting with it. I found that if you cut it just right then wet the paper and wrap it around a dowel, that when dry it will hold its shape as a tube, which can then be used for self contained shot tubes. Pinch one end shut like a penny roll, fill with a premeasured amount of shot, pinch the other end closed and there you go.

    I wanted to try some thicker paper than the Hemmings motor news paper tubes I made before. So far this seems promising. Going to try them out on the patterning board soon.
     
    Paddywonka and ppg1949 like this.
  2. Aug 24, 2019 #2

    ppg1949

    ppg1949

    ppg1949

    40 cal - b MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    W. Central Indiana
    S.Smith, I like your idea and I'm going to try it. For years I have used coin wrappers but none of them are just right for any gauge. This seems like a much better way to produce a shot cup.
    Thanks
     
  3. Aug 24, 2019 #3

    Sidney Smith

    Sidney Smith

    Sidney Smith

    40 cal - b

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    164
    Yes, I agree. If you wrap the paper around a 1/2 inch dowel the shot tube will easy fit in a 20 gauge barrel. I use a 1 1/8 oz load which is what I use as my go to load for just about all small game. An 80 grain measure by volume will throw close to a 1 1/8 oz Load of shot. I use 70 grains of 2fg powder.

    I've gotten ok patterns using the Hemmings paper tubes but someone mentioned using thicker paper to help hold things together better while in the bore so who knows. I may or may not even use wadding over the powder as the paper should seal the bore well enough when lightly tamped.
     
    Paddywonka and ppg1949 like this.
  4. Aug 24, 2019 #4

    ppg1949

    ppg1949

    ppg1949

    40 cal - b MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    W. Central Indiana
    Sidney, like you, I've gotten decent patterns using coin wrappers but because they are not the right diameter for any gauge they usually crinkle and deform on loading. I use an over shot card over the powder for a good seal then the paper shot cup. My wife has rolls of heavy craft paper so I'm looking forward to trying your method. It's a very good idea. Thanks.
     
  5. Aug 24, 2019 #5

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    62 Cal.

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2,611
    Likes Received:
    994
    I use a glue stick instead of wetting.
     
    ppg1949 likes this.
  6. Aug 24, 2019 #6

    Hiparoo

    Hiparoo

    Hiparoo

    32 Cal.

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    SW Coloradostan
    I have used brown painter's paper, and have used post-it notes, for shot cartridges. Both work well.
     
    ppg1949 likes this.
  7. Aug 24, 2019 #7

    ppg1949

    ppg1949

    ppg1949

    40 cal - b MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    W. Central Indiana
    C6, using a glue stick sounds easier. Does it take long to dry?
    Thanks
     
  8. Aug 24, 2019 #8

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    62 Cal.

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2,611
    Likes Received:
    994
    It bonds quick enough that I can roll cartridges usually without pausing. On occasion I have to wait a few seconds for it to hold.

    I also have used just plain Elmer's or wood glue. However that can be messy and requires a lot longer to bond and dry.

    All I really need it to do is bond so I can get it off the mandrel and make another, Once they are all made they can sit over night to completely dry if necessary.
    A glue stick is the best thing I've found so far.

    These.

    upload_2019-8-24_15-7-22.jpeg
     
    Paddywonka and ppg1949 like this.
  9. Aug 24, 2019 #9

    ppg1949

    ppg1949

    ppg1949

    40 cal - b MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    W. Central Indiana
    C6, thanks for the timely response. Thanks for the info and picture. I'm going to try your method.
    Thanks
     
  10. Aug 24, 2019 #10

    Sidney Smith

    Sidney Smith

    Sidney Smith

    40 cal - b

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    164
    I have used glue sticks for the hemm8ngs paper tubes Ive made. It's probably a good idea to use one just to hold the tube from unraveling.

    One thing when wet you can leave a little paper hang over the edge of the dowel then pinch it over onto itself. When the paper dries the end stays shut and it one less step you have to do.
     
    ppg1949 likes this.
  11. Aug 24, 2019 #11

    ppg1949

    ppg1949

    ppg1949

    40 cal - b MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    W. Central Indiana
    Sidney, go idea to pinch when wet.
    Thanks
     
  12. Aug 25, 2019 #12

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    62 Cal.

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2,611
    Likes Received:
    994
    If I understand you correctly, I do the same using a glue stick instead of wetting.. Pressing it against the table with the dowel for a few seconds and it holds tight.
     
    ppg1949 likes this.
  13. Aug 25, 2019 #13
  14. Aug 25, 2019 #14

    Sidney Smith

    Sidney Smith

    Sidney Smith

    40 cal - b

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    164
    Brokennock likes this.
  15. Aug 25, 2019 #15

    Brokennock

    Brokennock

    Brokennock

    50 Cal.

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    North Central Connecticut
    Have you had any issues with your cups "slugging?" Or are you dumping the shot out of them to load?
    Definitely more than one way to skin this cat. I'd really like to find a way to keep the shot in the cup just a tiny bit longer out of the muzzle, without having the occasional slug.
     
  16. Aug 25, 2019 #16

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    62 Cal.

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2,611
    Likes Received:
    994
    Make a heavier, stronger cup / cartridge
    Remove or open the top of the cartridge when loading, and install an overshot card.
     
  17. Aug 26, 2019 #17

    Sidney Smith

    Sidney Smith

    Sidney Smith

    40 cal - b

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    164
    I haven't tried these on the patterning board yet but I highly doubt I'll get any slugging affect. I don't think the paper would hold together past a few feet from the muzzle.

    The Hemmings motor news paper shot cups I made always shredded and allowed the shot to fly normally. I'm just hoping the Kraft paper will hold just a few feet farther to give my pattern a few extra yards.
     
  18. Aug 26, 2019 #18

    Brokennock

    Brokennock

    Brokennock

    50 Cal.

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    North Central Connecticut
    I already do open the top of the cup and use an over shot card. If I put the flat folded end down on top of my wad and tear off the twisted and tied end, and don't seal the side seam, I don't get slugging. If I seal the seam on the side, I will sometimes get the issue. I would have thought that the shot, having more mass but less drag than the paper cup, would just leave the paper behind.
    When I turn the cup over and load it twisted end down with the tie off string untrimmed, and trim the folded end so it's open just before adding my overshot card, I come a little closer to the goal. The next logical step still being to seal the seam on the side, 1 or 2 out of 5 shots will slug. Maybe the stiffer paper will help.
    I'd like not just a slightly tighter pattern, but more so, I'd like to clean up the edges of the pattern.
     

Share This Page

arrow_white