Rehardening my frizzen

Help Support Muzzle Loading Forum:

rich pierce

70 Cal.
Joined
Nov 27, 2004
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
1,344
Location
St. Louis, Mo
There’s more than one way to harden a frizzen, I generally just hit with a propane torch and dip it in Track’s Surface Hardening Compound, their instructions says to quench in water, I’ve tried both water and oil, the water works better with a propane torch, oil works better with an acetylene torch. Getting the frizzen too hot (where it is non magnetic, 1800-2000 F, bright orange to yellow glow) could cause cracks. Propane torches tend to only get steel up to 1300-1500 hot.
That will add a thin case less than 0.002” deep. It works, but not for long.
 

Col. Batguano

69 Cal.
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
4,467
Reaction score
673
Some times frizzes that have been softened )like for engraving) can have the carbon driven out of the top layer. When that happens I take the face to a drum sander and try to get down through it
 

LRB

75 Cal.
Joined
Aug 25, 2003
Messages
5,862
Reaction score
168
Check and see how a file cuts the face. If truly as hard as it should be, a file should just barely scratch it, if not at all. If the file easily cuts it, it needs to be re-hardened. If it is original as you believe, it may have been forged of soft or wrought iron, and pack hardened ( deeply case hardened), and the case is worn through.
 

LRB

75 Cal.
Joined
Aug 25, 2003
Messages
5,862
Reaction score
168
FlinterNick said:
"There’s more than one way to harden a frizzen, I generally just hit with a propane torch and dip it in Track’s Surface Hardening Compound, their instructions says to quench in water, I’ve tried both water and oil, the water works better with a propane torch, oil works better with an acetylene torch. Getting the frizzen too hot (where it is non magnetic, 1800-2000 F, bright orange to yellow glow) could cause cracks. Propane torches tend to only get steel up to 1300-1500 hot."
Click to expand...
What Rich said is correct. The hardening will be shallow, and need to be re-done often. FYI, non-magnetic is a consistent 1414°f. If your steel is cracking when you quench at at non-magnetic, it is not the heat causing it. It would be the type of quenchant.
 

FlinterNick

50 Cal.
Joined
Nov 1, 2018
Messages
1,294
Reaction score
478
FlinterNick said:
"There’s more than one way to harden a frizzen, I generally just hit with a propane torch and dip it in Track’s Surface Hardening Compound, their instructions says to quench in water, I’ve tried both water and oil, the water works better with a propane torch, oil works better with an acetylene torch. Getting the frizzen too hot (where it is non magnetic, 1800-2000 F, bright orange to yellow glow) could cause cracks. Propane torches tend to only get steel up to 1300-1500 hot."
Click to expand...
What Rich said is correct. The hardening will be shallow, and need to be re-done often. FYI, non-magnetic is a consistent 1414°f. If your steel is cracking when you quench at at non-magnetic, it is not the heat causing it. It would be the type of quenchant.
I was tempted to try a pack hardening method with bone charcoal. Saw a guy do it on YouTube. I just bought an oven with a burnout vent.
 

Latest posts

Top