making patches

Discussion in 'Shooting Accessories' started by olskool, Oct 8, 2019.

Help Support Muzzle Loading Forum by donating:

  1. Oct 8, 2019 #1

    olskool

    olskool

    olskool

    32 Cal.

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    THE WOODS OF S.C.
    I am fairly new here, but I am not a new shooter. I am 62 an have been hunting the woods of SC from the time I could walk. my daddy always had me in the woods. I started shooting BP in the early 70s when I traded something? to a friend for a cap and ball revolver a pound of powder and a double handful of 36 cal. balls. when the balls ran out I started cutting open daddy's 00 buckshot shells and using that. I got out of BP until the late 80s when my wife bought me a CVA Hawkin cap lock rifle kit. I put that off for a wile and now am back wide open with flintlocks. anyway the folks here have been helpful and kind. I thought I would share something I thought of the other day. ya'll might already be doing something like this I don't know, I know it works good for me. I went to the hardware store and took a 45 cal. patch with me. I found a hole saw about the same size, I cut the teeth off with a bench grinder then tapered the edge with a sanding belt and then sharpened it with a file. hit it with hammer a few whacks and it cuts perfect size .40 cal. patches from ticking like a charm! I hope this is a help if you care to try it, it sure beats slicing at the muzzle,,,,,,,,,,[​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. Oct 8, 2019 #2

    ppg1949

    ppg1949

    ppg1949

    40 cal - b MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    122
    Location:
    W. Central Indiana
    Olskool, great idea. I wished I had thought of this before buying a punch for my 62 caliber.
     
    olskool likes this.
  3. Oct 8, 2019 #3

    rafterob

    rafterob

    rafterob

    62 Cal.

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yes that method is well known. And if you want to step it up, you chuck that in a drill press. Make a Press out of two squares of thin wood with a matching hole bored through them. You can stack up a lot of layers and then drill right through them.
     
  4. Oct 8, 2019 #4

    olskool

    olskool

    olskool

    32 Cal.

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    THE WOODS OF S.C.
    well there is nothing new under the sun, It just came to me the other day I have never saw it done before but I figured it had been. I will have to try it in a drill press,,,,,,,,,,
     
  5. Oct 8, 2019 #5

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    62 Cal.

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2,688
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    I use a similar one, but instead of hitting it with a hammer I spin it in a drill press. I can cut patches as fast as I can run the press up and down.
     
    Rodney Johnson and olskool like this.
  6. Oct 8, 2019 #6

    Grimord

    Grimord

    Grimord

    Fyrstyk MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    SE CT
    I have been doing this for years. I have a set of hole saws that i modified to cut patches from 3/4" for my .32 up to 1.5" for the .58 with several in between. It's the slickest way I know to make your own "pre-cut" patches. I have used some of the larger hole saws to make cleaning patches from old flannel sheets.
     
    Nyckname and olskool like this.
  7. Oct 8, 2019 #7

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    62 Cal.

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2,688
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Curious, do you spin or pound ?
     
  8. Oct 9, 2019 #8

    EC121

    EC121

    EC121

    40 Cal.

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    89
    I tried the punch method but it was too much waste. I just a cut strip then cut the patches square with a rolling cutter and mat. If I am really bored that day, I trim the corners to make an octagon patch.
     
  9. Oct 9, 2019 #9

    Grimord

    Grimord

    Grimord

    Fyrstyk MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    SE CT
    I chuck the modified hole saw in my drill press on slow speed. I usually cut 6-8 layers at a time. Yes, ther is some waste between the cuts, but the number of patches produced by this method, and the time it takes to make them, more than makes up for the small waste.
     
  10. Oct 9, 2019 #10

    Loyalist Dave

    Loyalist Dave

    Loyalist Dave

    Cannon MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,209
    Likes Received:
    924
    Location:
    People's Republic of Maryland
    DANIEL BOONE.jpg

    LD
     
    olskool and Nyckname like this.
  11. Oct 9, 2019 #11

    Ben Meyer

    Ben Meyer

    Ben Meyer

    32 Cal

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Serious question....does it matter if the patch is round or square? I just made a bunch of square cut patches, did the "soak them in a 6:1 Ballistol and water solution and let them dry." Did this twice, got a round prelubed patch and cut my strips into squares of the same size.

    Of course, the precut, commercially prelubed patches one can buy are round. Is there a legit reason for this? If one cuts pillow ticking at the muzzle with a patch knife, the patches are kinda round, kinda square. I can trim my squares into circles with scissors, but, does it REALLY matter? Again, serious question, I dont know the answer.
     
  12. Oct 9, 2019 #12

    Grimord

    Grimord

    Grimord

    Fyrstyk MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    SE CT
    Round or square, makes no difference.
     
  13. Oct 10, 2019 #13

    AlanG

    AlanG

    AlanG

    32 Cal.

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    55
    Square patches work fine for shooting, but they can catch on the short starter sometimes depending on gun caliber and ramrod diameters. No biggie- but it can be annoying.

    The punch and especially the drill press method work great. But it is also quite easy to just cut them with a pair of scissors too. You can fold strips to make a square, pinch between thumb and forefinger and easily cut out 6 or 8 at once. A precut patch, or a .50 cent piece or quarter or dollar etc pinched under the thumb work as a cutting pattern . It doesn't take long to make a hundred or so, and you can change diameters instantly. Boring but simple.
     
  14. Oct 10, 2019 #14

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    Carbon 6

    62 Cal.

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2,688
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    I think round patches are easier to orient/center. I think they are also easier to lube.
     
  15. Oct 10, 2019 #15

    Heelerau

    Heelerau

    Heelerau

    45 Cal.

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    56
    Round or square, does not matter. I prefer to cut at the muzzle, but do have some punched and preloaded into a wooden block for a quick follow up shot. It is what you find best suits yourself. I use the 6 to 1 water ballistol in my .72 bore rifle, but load it with a greased felt wad over powder.
     
  16. Oct 10, 2019 #16

    Heelerau

    Heelerau

    Heelerau

    45 Cal.

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    56
    Great idea by the way of modifying a hole saw into a punch.
     
  17. Oct 11, 2019 #17

    Loyalist Dave

    Loyalist Dave

    Loyalist Dave

    Cannon MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,209
    Likes Received:
    924
    Location:
    People's Republic of Maryland
    It Matters IF you're Scottish!

    LD
     
    Nyckname likes this.
  18. Oct 11, 2019 #18

    Loyalist Dave

    Loyalist Dave

    Loyalist Dave

    Cannon MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,209
    Likes Received:
    924
    Location:
    People's Republic of Maryland
    You don't "waste" extra fabric with square patches as you do with punching out round patches. Waste not; Want not

    Alba gu brĂ th ! :thumb:

    LD
     
    Nyckname likes this.
  19. Oct 11, 2019 #19

    Pete G

    Pete G

    Pete G

    50 Cal.

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    South Coast Mississippi
    A Scot would not use a $16 tool to make $2 worth of patches.:(
     
  20. Oct 11, 2019 #20

    Grenadier1758

    Grenadier1758

    Grenadier1758

    58 Cal.

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    569
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    But a Scot would use a $200 Dirk or scan dbu and cut at the muzzle. The scrap would be charred for starting fires.
     
    30coupe and Pete G like this.

Share This Page

arrow_white