How thin can Intake a horn?

Help Support Muzzle Loading Forum:

berdar

Pilgrim
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
I’m out in the reload shed today, working on my first scratch built powder horn.

This particular horn in a nice light color and will eventually get scrimshawed.

How thin can I safely scrape a horn before I have to worry about it being easily broken?
 

Robby

62 Cal.
Joined
Apr 15, 2008
Messages
2,856
Reaction score
221
Location
NYSSR
In my experience, it has been how far down can I go before I lose the nice white surface that I scrimshaw on. All horns are not the same. To me, the ones that have white all the way through I wouldn't take down to less than an 1/8" thickness. The caramel and the grayish ones, probably 3/32 or even less. Kind of have to have it in hand and get a feel for it as I work.
Good Luck!!!!!
Robby
 

berdar

Pilgrim
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
Awesome! Thank you.

I have to finish fitting the plug and get it in place.

I’ll try to snag some pics tomorrow.
 

bubba.50

54 Cal.
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Messages
1,989
Reaction score
187
I have seen horns so thin you could check the powder level in them at a glance. Have no idea how durable they’d be.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2019
Messages
380
Reaction score
123
I’m out in the reload shed today, working on my first scratch built powder horn.

This particular horn in a nice light color and will eventually get scrimshawed.

How thin can I safely scrape a horn before I have to worry about it being easily broken?
Imagine accidently "sitting" on it! Too thin may not be a plus!
 

S.Kenton

58 Cal.
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
2,596
Reaction score
178
Location
Ohio, the land of the Shawnee
I have some I’ve many years ago that are very very thin... I have no way to measure the thickness. I can check the level of powder by simply holding it up to a light. I have little fear of thier durability as I have sat on em and dropped them... although I obviously don’t try to destroy them. Yes they are probably more fragile than others. I didn’t set out to make them that thin, it simply happened through the process of shaping.
 
Top