how adjust a cast brass trigger guard

Discussion in 'The Gun Builder's Bench' started by voltigeur, Feb 15, 2020 at 1:12 AM.

Help Support Muzzle Loading Forum by donating:

  1. Feb 15, 2020 at 1:12 AM #1

    voltigeur

    voltigeur

    voltigeur

    36 Cal.

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    2
    For my new project,the trigger guard (straight)must be bended about .75" for to
    correspond to the angle of the stock.
    How can I do for a good result.[​IMG][/url][/IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. Feb 15, 2020 at 2:16 AM #2

    hawkeye2

    hawkeye2

    hawkeye2

    58 Cal.

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,170
    Likes Received:
    357
    Location:
    Winchester, VA
    First you have to cut that "bridge" off and after I would heat the guard in the area where it has to be bent and a little on each side dull red and air cool to anneal it or likely it'll break.
     
  3. Feb 15, 2020 at 3:16 AM #3

    Scota@4570

    Scota@4570

    Scota@4570

    36 Cl.

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    29
    It should be soft already, if it is a suitable brass alloy. It should bend in your hands.

    Brass is annealed by heating then quenching, opposite of steel. Working it hardens it.
     
  4. Feb 15, 2020 at 3:44 AM #4

    Gun Tramp

    Gun Tramp

    Gun Tramp

    40 Cal MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    131
    Yes.
     
  5. Feb 15, 2020 at 5:49 AM #5

    hawkeye2

    hawkeye2

    hawkeye2

    58 Cal.

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,170
    Likes Received:
    357
    Location:
    Winchester, VA
    Brass can be annealed by heating and air cooling. The reason many think it has to be water quenched is because when annealing cartridge cases they are stood in water and knocked over after heating. This is done to prevent the heat from reaching the cartridge base which must retain the full strength of the alloy as manufactured to prevent failure. Either way will anneal the brass. Yes, working hardens it fast.

    That looks like a sand cast guard and it may not take the required bend without breaking as the bend looks like it will be concentrated in one area.
     
  6. Feb 15, 2020 at 6:38 AM #6

    dd832

    dd832

    dd832

    40 Cal.

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    SoCal - smogville
    That trigger guard looks like it is for a Baker rifle. If you got it from the Rifle Shoppe it should bend easily. But remove that casting sprue between the front of the trigger guard and the post in the rear first. Heat it and let it air cool like the others have stated for insurance. Brass does work harden so it needs to be softened.
    Good luck on your project. Mike
     
  7. Feb 15, 2020 at 10:42 AM #7

    voltigeur

    voltigeur

    voltigeur

    36 Cal.

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks you for your advices,the trigger guard come from to Peter Dyson.I'll come back
    to you when it will be done.
     
  8. Feb 15, 2020 at 1:02 PM #8

    dave_person

    dave_person

    dave_person

    54 Cal.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,655
    Likes Received:
    711
    Hi,
    You are probably going to have trouble not so much bending but making the guard not look awkward. I assume and hope your stock profile is not what you drew. I would hope you have a smooth curve to accomplish the angle and not straight lines and a hard inside corner.

    dave
     
  9. Feb 15, 2020 at 2:12 PM #9

    JB67

    JB67

    JB67

    40 Cal

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    NY's Hudson Valley
    I can tell you my kit guns have said to NOT bend the trigger guard as it will break. It is cast brass.
     

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Group Builder
arrow_white