Chromed Bores

Help Support Muzzle Loading Forum:

smoothshooter

50 Cal.
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
2,051
Reaction score
591
What's the big deal with the few people who do jug choking not wanting anything to do with working on barrels with chromed bores?
Why can't they use an abrasive cylinder hone on the part of the barrel that will be enlarged as prep work, and then get on with the business of doing the jugging?
I have worked in the aerospace industry for years, and, while not an authority, know a few things about chrome plating, and it's characteristics. It CAN be deeply scratched and damaged by abrasives, and prolonged contact with other non-lapidary surfaces.
So why is it such a problem for custom barrel shops?
 

bubba.50

54 Cal.
MLF Supporter
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Messages
2,868
Reaction score
1,230
The chrome used in rifle bores is harder than Chinese arithmetic and can flat out ruin conventional cuttin’ tools. Maybe with the right abrasives you can do as you say but I’m guessin’ even then it could be time consumin’ to hone out a jug choke in a barrel.

My opinion & yer welcome to it.
 

BrownBear

Cannon
MLF Supporter
Joined
Jan 3, 2004
Messages
14,767
Reaction score
273
Briley has quite the history and rep for working with chromed bores. Noodle around their site to learn what you can, and if I recall correctly, even some of the smithing tools. Haven't approached them about tinkering with a muzzleloader, but their work on some of my modern guns has been stellar.
 

theoldredneck

40 Cal.
MLF Supporter
Joined
Dec 17, 2012
Messages
402
Reaction score
142
Location
Alabama
I don't do work for public but have worked on both muzzleloader and breech loader barrels. First experience years ago on chrome barrel was removing forcing cones and jug choking barrels. From then until now have worked on several. Doubt I will ever do another. Yes you can use abrasive cutting materials to get through the chrome. You can jug choke a breech or muzzleloader with chrome bores, but the difference in time required to do is right is where the problem comes in. If the chrome cuts a little faster in one place than another using an abrasive then your hone is not uniform. Once the chrome is removed in that spot the barrel steel wants to cut faster than where the chrome didnt cut as fast. All chrome plate is not perfect. A single barrel more forgiving with thicker barrel than a double. It is easy to see why a man doing this for a living where his time is his money avoids it. They may have other reasons but I don't do them for myself because not worth the headaches it can involve. Experience can be a painful and expensive teacher.
 
Top