bending tang

Discussion in 'The Gun Builder's Bench' started by jaybird14, Dec 2, 2018.

Help Support Muzzle Loading Forum by donating:

  1. Dec 2, 2018 #1

    jaybird14

    jaybird14

    jaybird14

    36 Cal.

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Traditions Kentucky rifle kit that the tang is way straighter then the curve of the stock. Has anyone ever heated up the tang on a Traditions and bent it down?
    It needs to move about an 1/8".

    Thanks!!!

    Jay
     
  2. Dec 2, 2018 #2

    Black Hand

    Black Hand

    Black Hand

    Cannon

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    8,099
    Likes Received:
    115
    I've bent all my tangs cold with a padded vice and an adjustable wrench. Heat really isn't necessary.
    A word of caution if the tang is drilled - the hole is a potential point of failure, so work forward (breechward) of the hole.
     
  3. Dec 2, 2018 #3

    jaybird14

    jaybird14

    jaybird14

    36 Cal.

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the tip. there is not much meat along side of the hole.
     
  4. Dec 2, 2018 #4

    Larry (Omaha)

    Larry (Omaha)

    Larry (Omaha)

    40 Cal. Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    5
    BH's advice is very good, but I would suggest using the barrel as the lever and no wrench. The tang goes in the padded vice on it's side, (gripped top and bottom) and then push the barrel sideways ever so carefully.
    Flintlocklar
     
  5. Dec 2, 2018 #5

    Black Hand

    Black Hand

    Black Hand

    Cannon

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    8,099
    Likes Received:
    115
    This will work as well. Reasons I place the barrel in the vice are so I can keep an eye on the tang, control the curvature and the tang is held perpendicular so a twist can be avoided (or added if needed). While using the barrel to provide additional leverage to bend the tang does the job, I feel I don't have sufficient control over what is happening to the tang. Personal preference...
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2018
  6. Dec 2, 2018 #6

    Eric Krewson

    Eric Krewson

    Eric Krewson

    54 Cal. Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,868
    Likes Received:
    31
    I do it like this; Tap and check, tap and check until the curvature is right, that is a blacksmith hammer with a pointy end.

    tang bending.jpg
     
  7. Dec 3, 2018 #7

    Vaino

    Vaino

    Vaino

    Cannon

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    7,894
    Likes Received:
    4
    First off I make a thin cardboard template of the stock curvature and have the template ovelap the bbl by an inch or so to orient the template curve.....the breech end of the bbl is marked on the template.

    I then bend the tang by horizontally clamping the tang in the vise and starting forward of the screw hole ,pull on the bbl. The tang is then clamped nearly to the bolster and the bbl is pulled again. The curve is checked w/ the template and is rebent to suit. A few tries might be necessary to suit the template. I've never used heat to bend a tang.....Fred
     
  8. Dec 3, 2018 #8

    Pete G

    Pete G

    Pete G

    50 Cal.

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South Coast Mississippi
    Don't forget the inlet. The tang is probably sitting on the wood, which will require a deeper inlet. You may want to consider filing the top and deepening the countersink instead.
     
  9. Dec 3, 2018 #9

    Rifleman1776

    Rifleman1776

    Rifleman1776

    Cannon Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    14,999
    Likes Received:
    35
    Yes, those bending tips scare me. With the hole drilled the small amount of steel left on the sides are, indeed, a point of weakness. Methinks considerable heat will be required to get the desired bend without breakage.
     
  10. Dec 5, 2018 #10

    Flintandsteel

    Flintandsteel

    Flintandsteel

    40 Cal.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    3
    Tangs don't need to be heated. Bend them cold.
    The tang is bent before any holes are drilled. Tang is mild steel.
    Clamp it in a vise and bend it.
    It does help to file off the radius between the tang and bolster. It allows you to get the bend closer to the the barrel.
     
  11. Dec 5, 2018 #11

    Rifleman1776

    Rifleman1776

    Rifleman1776

    Cannon Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    14,999
    Likes Received:
    35
    With most, if not all, import kit guns the hole would already be drilled.
    The OP said:
     
  12. Dec 5, 2018 #12

    Flintandsteel

    Flintandsteel

    Flintandsteel

    40 Cal.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    3
    Import guns shouldn't need the tang bent.
     
  13. Dec 6, 2018 #13

    Rifleman1776

    Rifleman1776

    Rifleman1776

    Cannon Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    14,999
    Likes Received:
    35
    Agree with the "shouldn't" part. But, unfortunately his does seem to need it. Wish a real expert would chime in here with advice for him before he whacks on that tang and ends up with two pieces. I believe what I would do is take it to a welding shop before any attempt is made to bend it. Then, at the shop, if it breaks, have the welder put it back together, perhaps with brazing.
     
  14. Dec 6, 2018 #14

    Flintandsteel

    Flintandsteel

    Flintandsteel

    40 Cal.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    3
    Rifleman,
    I've built well over 100 guns..... BUT never an import kit. Probably, over 50 from precarve, so I'm pretty familiar with the woes of a precarve.
    My advice is based on those type kits, and from scratch builds.
    I am definitely no expert on "import kits"
     
  15. Dec 7, 2018 #15

    Grenadier1758

    Grenadier1758

    Grenadier1758

    58 Cal.

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,529
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Take a look at the picture. you will see the rounded fillet where the tang joins the base of the breech plug To make the bending easier, you may want to file the fillet to a squared off corner. The excess metal in the fillet make the first part of the bend more difficult. I know Eric has bent many a tang successfully and so have I. This hack is something I recently learned on these forums and from gun builders in my gun club as I am building my Kennedy (North Carolina) rifle. Not only that I gained clearance for the bolt from the tang to the trigger plate.

    Okay I hear the call for photos, so that will have to be another thread
     

Share This Page

arrow_white