3/32" Fuse

Discussion in 'Cannon' started by nkbj, Jan 24, 2015.

Help Support Muzzle Loading Forum by donating:

  1. Jan 24, 2015 #1

    nkbj

    nkbj

    nkbj

    Cannon MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,577
    Likes Received:
    105
    Read on another website that people are going to have to get some kind of permits to have the fuse that people use for cannons. Anybody heard about that? Is it true? What will yall use as an alternative?
     
  2. Jan 24, 2015 #2

    Zonie

    Zonie

    Zonie

    Moderator Staff Member MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    29,156
    Likes Received:
    1,741
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    That's strange.

    I wonder if the fuse they are talking about is the kind that burns at a rate of 21,000 feet per second?

    Sometimes little details like that can get left out of web discussions. :hmm:
     
  3. Jan 25, 2015 #3

    F.G. Ford

    F.G. Ford

    F.G. Ford

    62 Cal. MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,676
    Likes Received:
    52
    Zonie!
    I think you would have to quick step a little after lighting that 21,000 fps. fuse to step away from the cannon :shocked2:
    Fred
     
  4. Jan 25, 2015 #4

    nkbj

    nkbj

    nkbj

    Cannon MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,577
    Likes Received:
    105
    The link that was provided in the discussion.

    https://www.atf.gov/sites/default/fi...terdec2014.pdf
     
  5. Jan 25, 2015 #5

    AZbpBurner

    AZbpBurner

    AZbpBurner

    54 Cal.

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Arizona Territories
    The link says:

    We are sorry, but the page you requested wasn’t found at this location.

    The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives has created a brand new ATF website, and it’s possible that the page you were looking for has been moved. If you think that you have reached this page due to an error on our part, please let us know.

    Please take a moment to explore our new site to learn more about ATF and its programs.

    You can see what has changed in the past few weeks, read all the latest news and current events, learn more about ATF’s role in the Firearms and Explosives industries, and what we’re doing to enforce our Governments laws and regulations.

    We’ll be adding new content and features every day, so we hope you’ll bookmark ATF.gov and visit often. In the meantime, you can use the search field above (Access Key Q) or visit our site map or A”“Z Index to find more information on the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives.


    Looks like they don't want to talk about it :idunno:
     
  6. Jan 25, 2015 #6

    nkbj

    nkbj

    nkbj

    Cannon MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,577
    Likes Received:
    105
    LOL
    It has been a while since that link was first posted.
     
  7. Jan 28, 2015 #7

    Loran

    Loran

    Loran

    32 Cal.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is what I found. It appears to be a nomenclature/classification issue. There is no notice that we cannot continue to buy fuse.


    Title: 2014 List of Explosive Materials ”“ Commerce in Explosives; Annual List of Explosive Materials
    Action: Notice
    Purpose: Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 841(d) and 27 CFR 555.23, ATF must publish and revise at least annually in the Federal Register a list of explosives determined to be within the coverage of 18 U.S.C. 841 et seq. The list covers not only explosives, but also blasting agents and detonators, all of which are defined as explosive materials in 18 U.S.C. 841(c). ATF has not removed any listing since its last publication of the List of Explosive materials; however, for the purpose of officially clarifying that “pyrotechnic fuses” meet the statutory definition of explosive materials, ATF has added “pyrotechnic fuses” to the List of Explosive Materials.
    Release Date: October 7, 2014
    Effective Date: October 7, 2014
    Comment Period: NA
    Link to Official Document: https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2014/10/07/2014-23870/commerce-in-explosives-2014-annual-list-of-explosive-materials
     
  8. Jan 28, 2015 #8

    Zonie

    Zonie

    Zonie

    Moderator Staff Member MLF Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    29,156
    Likes Received:
    1,741
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I've included several relevant links below.

    Yes, it appears ATF added "pyrotechnic fuses" to their list of explosives but there may be more to this than first meets the eye.

    To quote from the first link after highlighting certain comments;

    The Federal explosives laws at 18 U.S.C. § 845(a)
    (4) and the implementing regulations at 27 CFR
    555.141(a)(4) generally exempt small arms
    ammunition and components of small arms ammunition.
    The regulation at 27 CFR 555.11 defines “Ammunition”
    in relevant part, as, “Small arms ammunition or
    cartridge cases, primers, bullets, or smokeless propellants
    designed for use in small arms, including percussion
    caps, and 3
    ⁄32 inch and other external burning pyrotechnic
    hobby fuses...”. ATF has long held that the term “small
    arms ammunition” pertains to .50 caliber or smaller
    rifle or handgun ammunition, as well as certain shotgun
    ammunition.

    The regulations at 27 CFR 555.141(a)(7) generally exempt
    the importation, distribution, and storage of fireworks
    classified as UN0336, UN0337, UN0431, or UN0432
    explosives by the U.S. Department of Transportation
    (DOT) at 49 CFR 172.101””consumer fireworks and
    articles pyrotechnic as defined in 27 CFR 555.11.

    Consumer fireworks are typically manufactured and
    initiated with pyrotechnic fuse designed specifically to
    meet DOT and Consumer Product Safety Commission
    requirements.
    Therefore, 3
    ⁄32 inch and other external burning pyrotechnic
    hobby fuses are exempt from the provisions in 27 CFR,
    Part 555””Commerce in Explosives, only when: 1) they
    are designed for use in small arms ammunition; or 2)
    integrated into consumer fireworks or articles pyrotechnic
    during the manufacturing process. Pyrotechnic fuses (e.g.,
    time fuse, quickmatch, sticky match) designed for use in
    fireworks manufacturing or in other fireworks activities
    and that are not integrated into consumer fireworks or
    articles pyrotechnic are not exempt from ATF’s explosives
    regulations.
    Hence, persons engaged in the business of importing,
    manufacturing, or distributing pyrotechnic fuse not
    designed for use in small arms ammunition, and not
    integrated in consumer fireworks or articles pyrotechnic,
    must possess an ATF explosives license. Persons acquiring
    pyrotechnic fuse not designed for use in small arms
    ammunition and not integrated in consumer fireworks or
    articles pyrotechnic must, among other requirements: 1)
    possess an ATF explosives license or permit appropriate
    for their operations; 2) store the fuse in an explosives
    storage magazine pursuant to the requirements at 27
    CFR 555, Subpart K””Storage; and 3) maintain records
    pursuant to the requirements at 27 CFR 555, Subpart G””
    Records and Reports.

    Individuals may contact ATF’s Explosives Industry
    Programs Branch for specific pyrotechnic fuse
    determinations."

    https://www.atf.gov/sites/default/files/assets/Explosives/Industry/Newsletter/explosivesindustrynewsletterdec2014.pdf

    From the second link given below:

    "

    Persons acquiring pyrotechnic fuse not designed for use in
    small arms ammunition and not integrated in consumer fireworks
    or articles pyrotechnic must, among other requirements:

    1) possess an ATF explosives license or permit appropriate
    for their operations;

    2) store the fuse in an explosives storage magazine pursuant
    to the requirements at 27 CFR 555, Subpart K ”” Storage; and

    3) maintain records pursuant to the requirements at 27 CFR 555,
    Subpart G ”” Records and Reports.

    Individuals may contact ATF’s Explosives Industry Programs Branch
    for specific pyrotechnic fuse determinations."
    http://www.amateurpyro.com/forums/...ll-hobbiests-visco-is-now-regulated-by-batfe/

    As most cannons do not seem to be considered "small arms" it does look like owning and using 3/32" fuse for a cannon is being controlled by the ATF and licensing may be required.

    This may have been the case for a long time but ATF's adding the fuse to their list might have been done to clarify their right to control the fuses use and the licensing of individuals. :(
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 27, 2018

Share This Page



arrow_white